CHERYL DEBANO-GRIFFIN V LAKE COUNTY
[…] An assertion at this level of generality is simply not sufficient to put an objectively reasonable employer on notice of a violation of an actually and contemporaneously existing law. On appeal, Debano-Griffin asserts that there are several laws that the transfers may have violated. In particular, she points to MCL 750.490 (providing for the “safe keeping of public monies” and stating that no public officer “shall, under any pretext, use or allow to be used, any such monies for any purpose other than in accordance with the provisions of law”), MCL 750.489 (pertaining to “false statements of public finance and transfer of same” and making it a misdemeanor for any agent of any county “who shall transfer or juggle the funds of the state or any municipal division thereof”), and MCL 141.439 (providing that counties may only spend money that have budgeted pursuant to that act).