IN RE NMW MINOR
[…] Consent
to adopt must be provided by the MCI superintendent, William Johnson. An investigation was
conducted that included the participation of the Michigan Indian Child Welfare Agency
1
Wesley previously adopted an older sibling of the child who is the subject of this petition.
-1-
(MICWA), which submitted recommendations that were not favorable to petitioners. Ultimately,
MCI denied the Porters’ adoption petition. The Porters’ challenged the decision of the MCI
superintendent in the trial court. A hearing was conducted in accordance with MCL 710.45,
which provides, in relevant part:
(7) Unless the petitioner establishes by clear and convincing evidence that the
decision to withhold consent was arbitrary and capricious, the court shall deny the
motion . . . and dismiss the petition to adopt.
(8) If the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the decision to
withhold consent was arbitrary and capricious, the court shall issue a written
decision and may terminate the rights of the appropriate court, child placing
agency, or department and may enter further orders . . . as the court considers
appropriate.
The trial court affirmed the decision of MCI to deny the petition and this appeal ensued.
In accordance with In re Keast, 278 Mich App 415, 423; 750 NW2d 643 (2008), this
Court has delineated the standard of review with regard to an adoption petition filed pursuant to
MCL 710.45, stating in relevant part:
[A] family court's review of the superintendent's decision to withhold consent to
adopt a state ward is limited to determining whether the adoption petitioner has
established clear and convincing evidence that the MCI superintendent's
withholding of consent was arbitrary and capricious. Whether the family court
properly applied this standard is a question of law reviewed for clear legal error.
Fletcher v Fletcher, 447 Mich 871, 877; 526 NW2d 889 (1994).
As stated in Keast, citing to In re Cotton, 208 Mich App 180, 184; 526 NW2d 601 (1994):
[T]he family court is not permitted to decide the adoption issue de novo, but
rather must determine whether there is clear and convincing evidence that the
decision maker acted arbitrarily and capriciously. The generally accepted
meaning of “arbitrary” is “ ‘determined by whim or caprice,’ ” or “ ‘arrived at
through an exercise of will or caprice, without consideration or adjustment with