SHARON CAMPBELL V TIMOTHY WOLANIN
[…] the case involves on a dispute between the parties in their capacities as tenant and landlord, the
nature of petitioner’s claim comports with that of a personal protection claim over which the
circuit court had subject matter jurisdiction. Accordingly, the case was properly before the
circuit court.
But, we do agree with respondent that the court erred in granting the PPO. We review
the granting of a PPO for an abuse of discretion. Pickering v Pickering, 253 Mich App 694, 700;
659 NW2d 749 (2002). A trial court’s factual findings are reviewed for clear error. MCR
2.613(C).
MCL 600.2950a(1) makes clear that a circuit court may grant a PPO only if the “petition
alleges facts that constitute stalking” as defined by MCL 750.411h or 750.411i. Subsections
411h(1)(d) and 411i(1)(e) define stalking as “a willful course of conduct involving repeated or
continuing harassment of another individual that would cause a reasonable person to feel
terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested and that actually causes the
victim to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested.”
Looking at the evidence and making some basic assumptions about the reasoning of the
trial court, we could conclude that the evidence adduced was sufficient to establish that
respondent’s actions constituted stalking as statutory defined. Still, we are leery about wading