OHIO SAVINGS BANK V DEPT OF TREASURY
[…] from a penalty imposed on it by defendant for failure to file and pay taxes. Plaintiff was
assessed a 25 per cent penalty of $152,115 on a tax debt of $608,446 for the years at issue. MCL
205.24 provides authority for the imposition of a penalty on taxpayers who fail or refuse to file a
return or pay a tax administered under the SBTA within the time specified.
Plaintiff argues that its failure to file single business tax returns and pay the associated
tax for the years at issue was reasonable and, for that reason, the penalty should be waived.
MCL 205.24(4) provides for the waiver of a penalty:
If a return is filed or remittance is paid after the time specified and it is shown to
the satisfaction of the department that the failure was due to reasonable cause and
not to willful neglect, the state treasurer or an authorized representative of the
state treasurer shall waive the penalty prescribed by subsection (2).
-5-
Plaintiff argues that it reasonably believed it had no income to report based on its interpretation
of MCL 208.65 and defendant’s lack of notice to taxpayers on its interpretation of the statute.
The administrative rule, 1999 AC, R 205.1013(5), requires taxpayers to act with ordinary