OHIO SAVINGS BANK V DEPT OF TREASURY
[…] Where
plaintiff received that interest is irrelevant to the statutory scheme, and nothing
within the language of the statute suggests that it must have been received in
Michigan to be [properly] taxable. [Id.]
Plaintiff derived significant income from its business activities in Michigan and the Court
of Claims correctly concluded that plaintiff’s business activities were subject to the SBTA even
though the payments were ultimately sent to addresses outside Michigan.
Plaintiff next argues that RAB 2002-14 contains many rules for sourcing interest income
that are contrary to MCL 208.65. A Revenue Administrative Bulletin (RAB) is issued under
MCL 205.3(f), which allows defendant to “issue bulletins that index and explain current
department interpretations of current state tax laws.” See JW Hobbs Corp v Revenue Div, Dep’t
of Treasury, 268 Mich App 38, 46; 706 NW2d 460 (2005). A RAB is only an interpretation of
the applicable statute and does not have the force of law. Catalina Marketing Sales Corp v Dep’t
of Treasury, 470 Mich 13, 21; 678 NW2d 619 (2004).