KARTER LANDON V TWP OF MT MORRIS
[…] As a result, we cannot determine if the tribunal’s findings of fact are supported by the requisite evidence. Petitioner also argues the tribunal’s criteria for adjusting the sale prices of comparables was flawed or underinclusive in that the tribunal gave undue weight to some criteria, and failed to ascribe any importance to other criteria. Further, petitioner stresses that the tribunal did not adequately consider the price at which petitioner purchased the property in 2004 ($3,850) or is currently attempting to sell it at ($6,000). MCL 211.27(5) provides, “[T]he purchase price paid in a transfer of property is not the presumptive true cash value of the property transferred.” Second, the tribunal did not err when it emphasized some characteristics of the properties over others in its application of the salescomparison approach because “[t]he weight to be accorded to the evidence is within the Tax Tribunal’s discretion.”