THOMAS C DEWARD V MPSC
[…] Petitioner cancelled his intrastate and interstate long distance service on February 2, 2007, but LDMI did not credit his account for the amount he had prepaid for that service. LDMI issued a refund, which petitioner received in September 2007; however, because LDMI did not credit petitioner’s account, LDMI effectively billed him for service after that service was cancelled. We disagree. MCL 484.2502 reads in pertinent part: (1) A provider of a telecommunication service shall not do any of the following: * * * (c) If an end-user has canceled a service, charge the end-user for service provided after the effective date the service was canceled. The primary goal of statutory interpretation is to ascertain and give effect to the intent of the Legislature. If the plain and ordinary meaning of statutory language is clear, judicial construction is neither necessary nor permitted.