THOMAS C DEWARD V MPSC
[…] The statement by LDMI’s witness regarding the status of petitioner’s refund was not a statement regarding the terms or conditions of a telecommunication service. The PSC correctly found that the statement did not constitute the type of statement prohibited by MCL 484.2502(1)(a). E. Contested Case Hearing Finally, petitioner argues that the PSC should have conducted a contested case hearing to examine LDMI’s billing practices, and by failing to do so, the PSC abandoned its responsibility to protect the interests of ratepayers. We disagree. MCL 484.2507(2) provides: (2) Upon the receipt of a complaint filed by a person alleging a violation of this section or upon the commission’s own motion, the commission may conduct a contested case as provided under [MCL 484.2203.] Petitioner’s complaint contained a general request for an investigation of LDMI’s customer service and billing departments; the request was repeated and expanded somewhat in petitioner’s exceptions to the PFD. The PSC held a contested case hearing on petitioner’s specific