THOMAS C DEWARD V MPSC
[…] The PSC found that because petitioner was successful on only one claim, he was entitled to only one-third of his claimed costs and fees. No language in MCL 484.2601 requires a complainant to track costs and fees by issue. Absent such language, the PSC’s decision is meaningless. Moreover, the PSC fined LDMI $500 for each violation of MCL -5- 484.2502(1)(a), but the fines should have been greater to send a message to other companies that the PSC takes seriously violations of the MTA. We disagree. MCL 484.2601 provides: If after notice and hearing the commission finds a person has violated this act, the commission shall order remedies and penalties to protect and make whole ratepayers and other persons who have suffered an economic loss as a result of the violation, including, but not limited to, 1 or more of the following: (a) Except as provided in subdivision (b), the person to pay a fine for the first offense of not less than $1,000.00 nor more than $20,000.00 per day that the person is in violation of this act, and for each subsequent offense, a fine of not less than $2,000.00 nor more than $40,000.00 per day. (b) If the provider has less than 250,000 access lines, the provider to pay a fine for the first offense of not less than $200.00 or more than $500.00 per day that the provider is in violation of this act, and for each subsequent offense a fine of not less than $500.00 or more than $1,000.00 per day. (c) A refund to the ratepayers of the provider of any collected excessive rates. (d) If the person is a licensee under this act, that the person’s license is revoked. (e) Cease and desist orders. (f) Except for an arbitration case under section 252 of part II of title II of the communications act of 1934, chapter 622, 110 Stat. 66, attorney fees and actual costs of a person or a provider of less than 250,000 end-users. Petitioner sought a total of $5,714.05 in fees and costs, a figure that included $100 per hour for his time, but did not specifically account for the time and money spent pursuing each category of claim stated in his complaint.