THOMAS C DEWARD V MPSC
[…] Petitioner asserts that the intent of the Legislature in passing MCL 484.2507(1) was to prevent telecommunication providers from adding services to a customer’s service package without the customer’s permission, a practice commonly known as “cramming.” LDMI added three late payment charges to petitioner’s bill without petitioner’s permission. No rule prohibits a telecommunication provider from adding inappropriate charges to a customer’s account; therefore, MCL 484.2507(1) must be interpreted to protect customers from this practice. We disagree. MCL 484.2507(1) provides: (1) A telecommunications provider shall not include or add optional services in an end-user’s telecommunications service package without the express oral or written authorization of the end-user. The MTA defines “telecommunication services” or “services” as “regulated and unregulated services offered to customers for the transmission of 2-way interactive communication and associated usage. A telecommunication service is not a public utility service.” MCL 484.2102(gg).