THOMAS C DEWARD V MPSC
[…] Petitioner argues that the PSC erred by failing to find that the false testimony constituted a violation of MCL 484.2502(1)(a). We disagree. It is undisputed that as of the date of the hearing, August 2, 2007, petitioner had not yet received the refund. Nevertheless, the PSC found that the witness’s statement did not violate MCL 484.2502(1)(a). Apparently, when the witness indicated that the refund had been provided to petitioner, the witness meant that the refund had been approved and was being processed. MCL 484.2502(1)(a) prohibits a telecommunication provider from making a statement “regarding the rates, terms, or conditions of providing a telecommunication service that is false, misleading, or deceptive.” The statement by LDMI’s witness regarding the status of petitioner’s refund was not a statement regarding the terms or conditions of a telecommunication service. The PSC correctly found that the statement did not constitute the type of statement prohibited by MCL 484.2502(1)(a).