PEOPLE OF MI V JENNIFER ANNE KUKLA
[…] MCL 768.20a. “It is an affirmative defense to a prosecution for a criminal offense that the defendant was legally insane when he or she committed the acts constituting the offense.” MCL 768.21a(1). An individual is legally insane if she proves, as a result of mental illness as defined in the mental health code, that she lacked the substantial capacity to appreciate the nature and quality or the wrongfulness of her conduct or lacked the ability to conform her conduct to the requirements of the law. People v Carpenter, 464 Mich 223, 230-231; 627 NW2d 276 (2001); MCL 768.21a(1). By statute, MCL 768.21a(3), the defendant has the “burden of proving the defense of insanity by a preponderance of the evidence.” See also Carpenter, supra at 231. -2- A defendant can be found guilty of an offense because of a mental illness, but not be deemed legally insane at the time the offense was committed.