PEOPLE OF MI V JOSHUA WRAY WILLIAMS
[…] People v Werner, 254 Mich App 528, 530; 659 NW2d 688 (2002). We are “required to draw all reasonable inferences and make credibility choices in support of the jury verdict.” People v Nowack, 462 Mich 392, 400; 614 NW2d 78 (2000). Circumstantial evidence and reasonable inferences drawn from it may be sufficient to prove the elements of the crime. People v Wilkens, 267 Mich App 728, 738; 705 NW2d 728 (2005). Sexual penetration is an element of first-degree criminal sexual conduct. People v Lemons, 454 Mich 234, 253; 562 NW2d 447 (1997); MCL 750.520b. The penetration may be -5- for any purpose, not merely sexual gratification. Id. Pursuant to MCL 750.520a(r), “[s]exual penetration” is defined in relevant part as “anal intercourse, or any other intrusion, however slight, of any part of a person’s body or of any object into the genital or anal openings of another person’s body, but emission of semen is not required.” “Any penetration, no matter how slight, is sufficient to satisfy the ‘penetration’ element . . . .” People v Hunt, 442 Mich 359, 364; 501 NW2d 151 (1993).