PEOPLE OF MI V JOSHUA WRAY WILLIAMS
[…] We review the trial court’s decision to admit evidence for an abuse of discretion. People v Johnson, 474 Mich 96, 99; 712 NW2d 703 (2006). The trial court abuses its discretion when its decision falls outside a range of principled outcomes. People v Babcock, 469 Mich 247, 269; 666 NW2d 231 (2003). Defendant’s unpreserved constitutional challenges are reviewed for plain error affecting his substantial rights. People v Carines, 460 Mich 750, 763-764; 597 NW2d 130 (1999). The trial court determined that the other-acts evidence was admissible pursuant to MCL 768.27a, which provides that, “in a criminal case in which the defendant is accused of committing a listed offense against a minor, evidence that the defendant committed another listed offense against a minor is admissible and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant.” “MCL 768.27a allows prosecutors to introduce evidence of a defendant’s uncharged sexual offenses against minors without having to justify their admissibility under MRE 404(b).” People v Pattison, 276 Mich App 613, 618-619; 741 NW2d 558 (2007).