PEOPLE OF MI V DONALD ALLEN LOWN
[…] setting forth against any inmate of a correctional facility of this state a criminal
offense for which a prison sentence might be imposed upon conviction, the
inmate shall be brought to trial within 180 days after the department of
corrections causes to be delivered to the prosecuting attorney of the county in
which the warrant, indictment, information, or complaint is pending written notice
of the place of imprisonment of the inmate and a request for final disposition of
the warrant, indictment, information, or complaint. . . .
MCL 780.133 provides:
In the event that, within the time limitation set forth in section 1 of this act
[MCL 780.131], action is not commenced on the matter for which request for
disposition was made, no court of this state shall any longer have jurisdiction
thereof, nor shall the untried warrant, indictment, information or complaint be of
any further force or effect, and the court shall enter an order dismissing the same
with prejudice.
Under MCL 780.131, the 180-day period commences on the day after the prosecution
receives notice that the defendant is incarcerated and awaiting trial on pending charges.
Williams, 475 Mich at 256 n 4. In the instant case, the prosecution received the required notice