PEOPLE OF MI V DONALD ALLEN LOWN
[…] NW2d 95 (1989). But the trial court’s ultimate ruling on a motion to dismiss is reviewed for an
abuse of discretion. People v Adams, 232 Mich App 128, 132; 591 NW2d 44 (1998). We
review de novo questions of constitutional law, including whether a criminal defendant was
denied the right to a speedy trial. People v Williams, 475 Mich 245, 250; 716 NW2d 208 (2006).
-1-
III
Defendant first argues that the trial court erred by denying his motion to dismiss the
home invasion charge on the ground that he was not brought to trial within 180 days as required
by MCL 780.131. We disagree.
A
MCL 780.131(1) provides in relevant part:
Whenever the department of corrections receives notice that there is
pending in this state any untried warrant, indictment, information, or complaint
setting forth against any inmate of a correctional facility of this state a criminal
offense for which a prison sentence might be imposed upon conviction, the
inmate shall be brought to trial within 180 days after the department of
corrections causes to be delivered to the prosecuting attorney of the county in
which the warrant, indictment, information, or complaint is pending written notice
of the place of imprisonment of the inmate and a request for final disposition of
the warrant, indictment, information, or complaint. . . .
MCL 780.133 provides:
In the event that, within the time limitation set forth in section 1 of this act
[MCL 780.131], action is not commenced on the matter for which request for
disposition was made, no court of this state shall any longer have jurisdiction
thereof, nor shall the untried warrant, indictment, information or complaint be of
any further force or effect, and the court shall enter an order dismissing the same
with prejudice.
Under MCL 780.131, the 180-day period commences on the day after the prosecution
receives notice that the defendant is incarcerated and awaiting trial on pending charges.