PEOPLE OF MI V THOMAS ALLEN DHAESE
[…] for the purpose of victimizing the victim. Thus, the trial court’s scoring decision is supported by
evidence in the record. Cannon, supra at 162. See also People v Witherspoon, 257 Mich App
329, 336; 670 NW2d 434 (2003) (“[I]t may be inferred from the evidence that defendant watched
his victim and waited for any opportunity to be alone with her in an isolated location. On the
basis of this evidence, the trial court's scoring of OV 10 at 15 points for predatory conduct was
not clearly erroneous.”).
Finally, defendant contends the trial court clearly erred when it scored OV 19, MCL
777.49, at ten points, because there was no evidence that defendant interfered with someone who
administers justice. However, OV 19 may be scored at ten points where there is evidence that
“[t]he offender otherwise interfered with or attempted to interfere with the administration of
justice.” MCL 777.49(c). “Conduct that occurs before criminal charges are filed can form the
basis for interference, or attempted interference, with the administration of justice, and OV 19
may be scored for this conduct where applicable.” People v Barbee, 470 Mich 283, 288; 681
NW2d 348 (2004).