PEOPLE OF MI V EARNEST LEE ROBINSON
[…] I. Jail Credit Defendant reports that he was incarcerated for 56 days leading up to the date of sentencing in the instant case. Defendant, acting in propria persona, filed a postsentencing motion with the trial court to have that time applied to his instant sentences, which resulted in a letter from the court’s clerk advising defendant that the 56 days of jail time had been credited against the sentence from which he had been on parole at the time. Defendant now asks this Court to have those 56 days applied or credited against the instant sentences. -1- MCL 769.11b provides: Whenever any person is hereafter convicted of any crime within this state and has served any time in jail prior to sentencing because of being denied or unable to furnish bond for the offense of which he is convicted, the trial court in imposing sentence shall specifically grant credit against the sentence for such time served in jail prior to sentencing.