MATTHEW MICHAEL JANISKEE V HEATHER LYNN WEILER
[…] We affirm. Defendant first argues the trial court improperly refused to allow her to present live testimony and other evidence during the judicial review of the referee’s recommendation. Defendant contends that the trial court should have allowed the presentation of such evidence because she was not given an opportunity to present live evidence before the referee. Pursuant to MCL 552.507(4), a trial court “shall hold a de novo hearing on any matter that has been the subject of a referee hearing, upon the written request of either party or upon motion of the court.” MCL 552.507(5) provides, in pertinent part: A hearing is de novo despite the court’s imposition of reasonable restrictions and conditions to conserve the resources of the parties and the court if the following conditions are met: (a) The parties have been given a full opportunity to present and preserve important evidence at the referee hearing. (b) For findings of fact to which the parties have objected, the parties are afforded a new opportunity to offer the same evidence to the court as was -1- presented to the referee and to supplement that evidence with evidence that could not have been presented to the referee. MCR 3.215(F)(2) permits the trial court to conduct the de novo hearing by review of the record of the referee hearing, “but the court must allow the parties to present live evidence at the judicial hearing.”