GREGORY J BOWENS V ARY INC
[…] Michigan law establishes civil and criminal penalties for conduct violating prohibitions against “eavesdropping” or “surveillance.” The Legislature has created the following civil remedy for eavesdropping violations: Any parties to any conversation upon which eavesdropping is practiced contrary to this act shall be entitled to the following civil remedies: (a) An injunction by a court of record prohibiting further eavesdropping. (b) (c) 750.539h.] All actual damages against the person who eavesdrops. Punitive damages as determined by the court or by a jury. [MCL In MCL 750.539a(2), the Legislature defined “eavesdropping” as “to overhear, record, amplify or transmit any part of the private discourse of others without the permission of all persons engaged in the discourse.” Eavesdropping contrary to the act occurs when “[a]ny person who is present or who is not present during a private conversation and … willfully uses any device to eavesdrop upon the conversation without the consent of all parties thereto, or … knowingly aids, employs or procures another person to