TAMMY K BONNER V RICHARD M BONNER
[…] Defendant claims that plaintiff’s assertion of the privilege with respect to Dr. Maltz should have precluded her elicitation of testimony from Dr. Erard regarding his observations of the evidentiary hearing. Pursuant to MCR 2.314(B)(1), “[a] party who has a valid privilege may assert the privilege and prevent discovery of medical information relating to his or her mental or physical condition.” See Landelius v Sackellares, 453 Mich 470, 475; 556 NW2d 472 (1996). The physician-patient privilege, MCL 600.2157, provides in pertinent part: Except as otherwise provided by law, a person duly authorized to practice medicine or surgery shall not disclose any information that the person has acquired in attending a patient in a professional character, if the information was necessary to enable the person to prescribe for the patient as a physician, or to do any act for the patient as a surgeon. Similarly, psychologists are prohibited from disclosing privileged communications unless the patient waives the privilege. MCL 333.18237. The parties did not dispute at the evidentiary hearing that plaintiff had a valid privilege with Dr. Maltz.