DAVE LINTON V ARENAC COUNTY ROAD COMMISSION
[…] Sections 16 to 19 abrogate common law exceptions, if any, to immunity for the overflow or backup of a sewage disposal system and provide the sole remedy for obtaining any form of relief for damages or physical injuries caused by a sewage disposal system event regardless of the legal theory.” (Emphasis added). (2) MCL 691.1416(k): “Sewage Disposal System Event” MCL 691.1416(k) defines the term “sewage disposal system event” as follows: “‘Sewage disposal system event’ or ‘event’ means the overflow or backup of a sewage disposal system onto real property. An overflow or backup is not a sewage disposal system event if any of the following was a substantial proximate cause of the overflow or backup: *** “(i) An obstruction in a service lead that was not caused by a governmental agency. “(ii) A connection to the sewage disposal system on the affected property, including, but not limited to, a sump system, building drain, surface drain, gutter, or downspout. “(iii) An act of war, whether the war is declared or undeclared, or an act of terrorism.” (Emphasis added). (3) MCL 691.1416(j): “Sewage Disposal System” MCL 691.1416(j) defines the term “sewage disposal system” as follows: “‘Sewage disposal system’ means all interceptor sewers, storm sewers, sanitary sewers, combined sanitary and storm sewers, sewage treatment plants, and all other plants, works, instrumentalities, and properties used or useful in connection with the collection, treatment, and disposal of sewage and industrial wastes, and includes a storm water drain system under the jurisdiction and control of a governmental agency.” (Emphasis added).