DAVE LINTON V ARENAC COUNTY ROAD COMMISSION
[…] parties do not dispute that the other ditches and culverts comprising the system here, including
the ditch and culvert that allegedly generated the May 2004 backup of water onto the Lintons’
property, all fell within the Road Commission’s jurisdiction and control. Moreover, MCL
691.1417(2) sets forth the basic proposition that “[a] governmental agency is immune from tort
liability for the overflow or backup of a sewage disposal system unless the overflow or backup is
a sewage disposal system event and the governmental agency is an appropriate governmental
agency” (emphasis added), and MCL 691.1416(b) unambiguously defines an “[a]ppropriate
governmental agency” as “a governmental agency that, at the time of a sewage disposal system
event, owned or operated, or directly or indirectly discharged into, the portion of the sewage
disposal system that allegedly caused damage or physical injury.” (Emphasis added).
To the extent that the Road Commission suggests that the ditches and culverts do not
constitute a storm water drain system because they do not substantially redirect the flow of storm
or surface water, which given the natural topography of the area would have migrated in a