DAVE LINTON V ARENAC COUNTY ROAD COMMISSION
[…] Moreover, MCL 691.1417(2) sets forth the basic proposition that “[a] governmental agency is immune from tort liability for the overflow or backup of a sewage disposal system unless the overflow or backup is a sewage disposal system event and the governmental agency is an appropriate governmental agency” (emphasis added), and MCL 691.1416(b) unambiguously defines an “[a]ppropriate governmental agency” as “a governmental agency that, at the time of a sewage disposal system event, owned or operated, or directly or indirectly discharged into, the portion of the sewage disposal system that allegedly caused damage or physical injury.” (Emphasis added).