DAVE LINTON V ARENAC COUNTY ROAD COMMISSION
[…] I don’t think a road ditch is a drainage system as defined by that statute. If they meant road ditch or plowed furrow, the legislature would have said that.” The Lintons now appeal as of right the trial court’s order granting summary disposition for the Road Commission on the basis of governmental immunity. [Id. at 108-110 (footnotes omitted).] The Court then analyzed, in relevant part as follows, the meanings of several pertinent statutory provisions: -2- (1) Sewage Disposal System Event Exception to Governmental Immunity MCL 691.1417(2) provides an exception to governmental immunity for sewage disposal system events as follows: “A governmental agency is immune from tort liability for the overflow or backup of a sewage disposal system unless the overflow or backup is a sewage disposal system event and the governmental agency is an appropriate governmental agency. Sections 16 to 19 abrogate common law exceptions, if any, to immunity for the overflow or backup of a sewage disposal system and provide the sole remedy for obtaining any form of relief for damages or physical injuries caused by a sewage disposal system event regardless of the legal theory.” (Emphasis added). (2) MCL 691.1416(k): “Sewage Disposal System Event” MCL 691.1416(k) defines the term “sewage disposal system event” as follows: “‘Sewage disposal system event’ or ‘event’ means the overflow or backup of a sewage disposal system onto real property.