DAVE LINTON V ARENAC COUNTY ROAD COMMISSION
[…] We recognize that the governing statutory definition of “sewage disposal system” “includes a storm water drain system under the jurisdiction and control of a governmental agency,” MCL 691.1416(j) (emphasis added), but the parties do not dispute that the other ditches and culverts comprising the system here, including the ditch and culvert that allegedly generated the May 2004 backup of water onto the Lintons’ property, all fell within the Road Commission’s jurisdiction and control. Moreover, MCL 691.1417(2) sets forth the basic proposition that “[a] governmental agency is immune from tort liability for the overflow or backup of a sewage disposal system unless the overflow or backup is a sewage disposal system event and the governmental agency is an appropriate governmental agency” (emphasis added), and MCL 691.1416(b) unambiguously defines an “[a]ppropriate governmental agency” as “a governmental agency that, at the time of a sewage disposal system event, owned or operated, or directly or indirectly discharged into, the portion of the sewage disposal system that allegedly