RUTH ALDRICH V MID MICHIGAN MEDICAL CENTER
[…] To establish factual causation, the plaintiff must present evidence that would cause a jury to conclude that it was more probable than not that the defendant's actions were the cause of the injury. Id. Furthermore, this cause of action is partially based on a theory of lost opportunity for recovery, as plaintiff alleges that because defendants failed to treat decedent’s priapism in a timely manner, decedent lost his opportunity to retain the sexual function of his penis. Pursuant to MCL 600.2912a(2), “[i]n an action alleging medical -10- malpractice, the plaintiff cannot recover for loss of an opportunity to survive or an opportunity to achieve a better result unless the opportunity was greater than 50%.” In order to establish proximate cause, plaintiff relied on the testimony of Dr. Mills. An examination of Dr. Mills’s testimony reveals that the testimony was initially lacking in clarity and specificity. Dr. Mills testified that there are two types of priapisms: high-flow and low-flow.