RUTH ALDRICH V MID MICHIGAN MEDICAL CENTER
[…] Corley v Detroit Bd of Ed, 470 Mich 274, 278; 681 NW2d 342 (2004). The trial court determined that plaintiff's notice of intent was deficient where it failed to adequately set forth the applicable standard of care and where it failed to explain how the alleged breach of that standard proximately caused decedent’s injuries. Pursuant to MCL 600.2912b(1), a party must send a notice of intent to any healthcare facility or professional at least 182 days before it commences any action for medical malpractice. Furthermore, MCL 600.2912b(4) sets forth a number of requirements with which the notice of intent must comply. Specifically, it states: (4) The notice given to a health professional or health facility under this section shall contain a statement of at least all of the following: (a) The factual basis for the claim. (b) The applicable standard of practice or care alleged by the claimant. (c) The manner in which it is claimed that the applicable standard of practice or care was breached by the health professional or health facility. (d) The alleged action that should have been taken to achieve compliance with the alleged standard of practice or care. -2- (e) The manner in which it is alleged the breach of the standard of practice or care was the proximate cause of the injury claimed in the notice. (f) The names of all health professionals and health facilities the claimant is notifying under this section in relation to the claim. [MCL 600.2912b(4).] Plaintiff's notice of intent was approximately five pages long. It began with a brief recitation of the factual basis for the claim. It then contained a section to address each of the statutory requirements.