JOHN DOE V JOHN DOE I
[…] Emergency Medical Services Act (EMS Act), MCL 333.20965(1).
“‘The primary goal of judicial interpretation of statutes is to ascertain and give effect to
the intent of the Legislature.’” Taylor v Currie, 277 Mich App 85, 94; 743 NW2d 571 (2007)
(citation omitted). “The first criterion in determining legislative intent is the specific language of
the statute . . . . If the plain and ordinary meaning of the language is clear, judicial construction is
neither necessary nor permitted . . . .” Id.
The EMS Act, MCL 333.20965(1), provides, in relevant part:
Unless an act or omission is the result of gross negligence or willful misconduct,
the acts or omissions of a medical first responder, emergency medical technician .
. . that are consistent with the individual’s licensure or additional training required
by the medical control authority including, but not limited to, services described
in subsection (2), or consistent with an approved procedure for that particular
education program do not impose liability in the treatment of a patient on those
individuals or any of the following persons . . . .
It is undisputed that Jane Doe was a “nonemergency patient,” which is defined by MCL
333.20908(1) as:
an individual who is transported by stretcher, isolette, cot, or litter but whose
physical or mental condition is such that the individual may reasonably be