JOHN DOE V JOHN DOE I
[…] child abuse or neglect to the department. Within 72 hours after making the oral
report, the reporting person shall file a written report as required in this act. If the
reporting person is a member of the staff of a hospital, agency, or school, the
reporting person shall notify the person in charge of the hospital, agency, or
school of his or her finding and that the report has been made, and shall make a
copy of the written report available to the person in charge. [Emphasis added.]
The term “child abuse” is defined in MCL 722.622(f) as “harm or threatened harm to a child’s
health or welfare that occurs through nonaccidental physical or mental injury, sexual abuse,
sexual exploitation, or maltreatment, by a parent, a legal guardian, or any other person
responsible for the child’s health or welfare . . . .” The term “immediately” is defined by
Random House Webster’s College Dictionary (1997) as “without lapse of time; at once.”
Because O’Connell was licensed to provide emergency medical care, MCL 722.623(1)(a)
is applicable.