JOHN DOE V JOHN DOE I
[…] novo. MacDonald v PKT, Inc, 464 Mich 322, 332; 628 NW2d 33 (2001).
III. Analysis
A. Nonparty at Fault
Defendants contend the trial court erred in ruling they waited too long to name
DeFillippo as a nonparty at fault. We agree.
In accordance with Michigan’s 1995 tort reform legislation, the state has adopted a “fair
share liability” system, where each tortfeasor is responsible, according to his or her percentage of
fault, for a portion of the total damages. See Smiley v Corrigan, 248 Mich App 51, 55; 638
NW2d 151 (2001). MCL 600.2957(1) provides that the trier of fact shall allocate the liability of
each person “regardless of whether the person is, or could have been, named as a party to the
action.” A finding of fault does not subject a nonparty to liability in the action, but is used only
to determine the fault of named parties. MCL 600.2957(3). Thus, in a tort action such as this
one, fault must be allocated to each person who is at fault, regardless of whether that person is or