JOHN DOE V JOHN DOE I
[…] not address defendants’ additional assertions regarding the broader application of the statute.
In their complaint, plaintiffs claimed that O’Connell, and Superior as O’Connell’s
employer, breached both a statutory and a common law duty to protect Jane Doe. Superior and
O’Connell contend that the trial court erred in denying their motion for summary disposition
-5-
because O’Connell had no duty to protect Jane Doe from DeFillippo’s criminal act and cannot be
held liable for allowing the assault to continue.
Pursuant to the child protection law, MCL 722.623 provides, in relevant part:
(1) An individual is required to report under this act as follows:
(a) A physician, dentist, physician’s assistant, registered dental hygienist, medical
examiner, nurse, person licensed to provide emergency medical care, audiologist,
psychologist, marriage and family therapist, licensed professional counselor,
social worker, licensed master’s social worker, licensed bachelor’s social worker .
. . school administrator, school counselor or teacher, law enforcement officer,
member of the clergy, or regulated child care provider who has reasonable cause
to suspect child abuse or neglect shall make immediately, by telephone or
otherwise, an oral report, or cause an oral report to be made, of the suspected
child abuse or neglect to the department. Within 72 hours after making the oral
report, the reporting person shall file a written report as required in this act. If the
reporting person is a member of the staff of a hospital, agency, or school, the
reporting person shall notify the person in charge of the hospital, agency, or
school of his or her finding and that the report has been made, and shall make a
copy of the written report available to the person in charge. [Emphasis added.]
The term “child abuse” is defined in MCL 722.622(f) as “harm or threatened harm to a child’s
health or welfare that occurs through nonaccidental physical or mental injury, sexual abuse,
sexual exploitation, or maltreatment, by a parent, a legal guardian, or any other person