EVERETT R CASEY V CITY OF ORCHARD LAKE
[…] Wexford Medical Group v Cadillac, 474 Mich 192, 201; 713 NW2d 734 (2006). We will find
the tribunal’s factual findings conclusive if they are supported by competent, material, and
substantial evidence on the whole record. Id. We review issues involving statutory
interpretation de novo. Id. “[W]here a tax exemption is sought, [a court should] recall that
because tax exemptions upset the desirable balance achieved by equal taxation, they must be
narrowly construed.” Id. at 204.
The homestead (or “principal residence”) exemption is set forth in MCL 211.7cc which
provides, in relevant part:
(1) A principal residence is exempt from the tax levied by a local school district
for school operating purposes . . . if an owner of that principal residence claims an
exemption as provided in this section.
The quintessential issue in this case is whether the Orchard Lake property constituted petitioner’s
“principal residence,” as defined in MCL 211.7dd(c), for the tax years 2003 through 2006.
-1-
MCL 211.7dd(c) defines “principal residence” as: