CITIZENS INS CO OF AMERICA V HILDA MAE RIPPY
[…] representations in the 2001 application and renewal questionnaires, they contractually adopted
them by the terms of the umbrella insurance policy. The umbrella insurance policy stated:
By accepting this policy you agree that:
(1) The statements in your application and declarations page and all future notices
relating to the primary policies are:
-4-
(A) Offered to induce us to issue and continue this policy;
(B) Your agreements and representations and;
(C) Relied on by us as true in issuing and continuing this policy.
Defendants also maintain that MCL 500.4503, requiring the intent to deceive, should
apply instead of MCL 500.2218. MCL 500.4503 provides, in relevant part:
A fraudulent insurance act includes, but is not limited to, acts or omissions
committed by any person who knowingly, and with an intent to injure, defraud, or
deceive:
(a) Presents, causes to be presented, or prepares with knowledge or belief that it
will be presented to or by an insurer or any agent of an insurer, or any agent of an
insurer, reinsurer, or broker any oral or written statement knowing that the
statement contains any false information concerning any fact material to an
application for the issuance of an insurance policy.
This statute only defines a fraudulent insurance act for the purposes of MCL 500.4511, which
provides that a person who commits a fraudulent insurance act is guilty of a felony. Unlike MCL
500.2218, MCL 500.4503 does not address circumstances in which an insurer may rescind a