CITIZENS INS CO OF AMERICA V HILDA MAE RIPPY
[…] misrepresentations leading to significant increases in the premium. They suggest that a better
test would be whether the insurer would have refused to issue any policy for insurance with the
applicant. Here, plaintiff would not have refused to issue a policy, but rather, would have only
increased the premium if Rippy had been listed. Thus, defendants maintain that the omission of
Rippy was not material.
In Oade, supra at 254, our Supreme Court rejected a similar argument, overruling
Zulcosky v Farm Bureau Life Ins Co of Mich, 206 Mich App 95; 520 NW2d 366 (1994). It cited
MCL 500.2218(1), which provides:
No misrepresentation shall avoid any contract of insurance or defeat recovery
thereunder unless the misrepresentation was material. No misrepresentation shall
be deemed material unless knowledge by the insurer of the facts misrepresented
would have led to a refusal by the insurer to make the contract. [Oade, supra at
253.]
Interpreting this statute, the Oade Court emphasized the Legislature’s use of the words refusal
“to make the contract,” as opposed to the use of the words refusal to make “‘a’ contract.” Id. at
254 (emphasis in quotation). It stated, “[t]he proper materiality question under the statute is
whether ‘the’ contract issued, at the specific premium rate agreed upon, would have been issued
notwithstanding the misrepresented facts.” Id. Accordingly, here, defendants’ argument that a
minor increase in the premium should not be as material as misrepresentations leading to
significant increases in the premium must fail.
Next, defendants question whether MCL 500.2218 should apply to the umbrella policy.
They maintain that the materiality rule in MCL 500.2218 is limited to policies for disability
insurance.
MCL 500.2218 provides, in part:
The falsity of any statement in the application for any disability insurance policy
covered by chapter 34 of this code may not bar the right to recovery thereunder
unless such false statement materially affected either the acceptance of the risk or
the hazard assumed by the insurer. [Emphasis added.]
MCL 500.2218 further provides, in part:
(1) No misrepresentation shall avoid any contract of insurance or defeat recovery
thereunder unless the misrepresentation was material. No misrepresentation shall
be deemed material unless knowledge by the insurer of the facts misrepresented
would have led to a refusal by the insurer to make the contract. [Emphasis
added.]
Despite language in MCL 500.2218 referencing disability insurance, in Oade, supra at 251, our
Supreme Court stated that the “touchstone of the statute’s applicability is ‘misrepresentation.’”
Thus, in Oade, even though the contract at issue was for life insurance, not disability insurance,
-3-
the Supreme Court concluded that MCL 500.2218 applied because the insured made a
misrepresentation. Id.
Likewise, in this case, the contract at issue was not for disability insurance. Rather, it
was for umbrella coverage of personal injury or property damage that the insured would be liable
to pay. Therefore, for MCL 500.2218 to be applicable according to Oade, a misrepresentation
must have occurred. Pursuant to MCL 500.2218(2), a misrepresentation is a “false
representation.” A representation is a “statement as to past or present fact, made to the insurer
by or by the authority of the applicant for insurance or the prospective insured, at or before the
making of the insurance contract as an inducement to the making thereof.” MCL 500.2218(2).
In 2001, Phillip met with his brother, Lawrence, an independent insurance agent at Lake
Agency, to complete the application for the umbrella policy. Phillip answered the questions on
the application verbally and Lawrence recorded them. Specifically, Lawrence recorded that