PEOPLE OF MI V DANIEL ARMIJO
[…] We disagree. This Court reviews a trial court’s decision to
preclude evidence under the rape-shield statute for an abuse of discretion. See People v Hackett,
421 Mich 338, 349; 365 NW2d 120 (1984).1 “A trial court abuses its discretion when its
decision falls outside the range of reasonable and principled outcomes.” People v Yost, 278
Mich App 341, 379; 749 NW2d 753 (2008).
The rape-shield statute, MCL 750.520j, is generally intended to prohibit evidence of a
victim’s sexual history with others because such evidence is not relevant to a sexual assault by
the defendant. MCL 750.520j(1) provides:
Evidence of specific instances of the victim’s sexual conduct, opinion
evidence of the victim’s sexual conduct, and reputation evidence of the victim’s
sexual conduct shall not be admitted under sections 520b to 520g unless and only
to the extent that the judge finds that the following proposed evidence is material
to a fact at issue in the case and that its inflammatory or prejudicial nature does
not outweigh its probative value:
(a) Evidence of the victim’s past sexual conduct with the actor.
(b) Evidence of specific instances of sexual activity showing the source or
origin of semen, pregnancy, or disease.
In order for a victim’s past sexual conduct to be admitted, a defendant must follow the
procedures set forth in MCL 750.520j, which states that “the defendant within 10 days after the
arraignment on the information shall file a written motion and offer of proof.” MCL
750.520j(2).
Here, defendant failed to make the requisite offer of proof to justify introduction of the
proposed evidence under the rape-shield statute, and the evidence of the victim’s past sexual
conduct with her boyfriend does not fall within either of the categories of permitted evidence