IN RE AUSHA NIA TUCKER MINOR
[…] We also note that, in In re Rood, the trial court asserted jurisdiction over the child in June
2006, and the termination petition was filed in January 2007. Id. at 80, 83. In the interval, the
respondent could have been ordered to participate in services, if he had been given proper notice.
In the present case, by contrast, the adjudicative trial was held on June 10, 2008, the trial court
asserted jurisdiction over the child on June 30, 2008, and the initial dispositional hearing was
held on July 30, 2008. The termination petition was filed less than a week later, on August 5,
2008.
MCL 712A.13a(8)(c) provides that “participation in the initial services plan is voluntary
without a court order.” See also MCR 3.965(E)(2). Under MCL 712A.6, a court acquires
jurisdiction over adults only incidentally to its jurisdiction over a minor child or juvenile. See
also MCL 712A.6b (jurisdiction over non-parent adults). Similarly, MCL 712A.1(1) provides