IN RE JEREMY LEON SCHERMAN
[…] (A) Time and Grounds. Except for the case of a juvenile tried as an adult in the
family division of the circuit court for a criminal offense, a party may seek a
rehearing or new trial by filing a written motion stating the basis for the relief
sought within 21 days after the date of the order resulting from the hearing or
trial. The court may entertain an untimely motion for good cause shown. A
motion will not be considered unless it presents a matter not previously presented
to the court, or presented, but not previously considered by the court, which, if
1
See also MCL 600.1009 that provides: “A reference to the former juvenile division of probate
court in any statute of this state shall be construed to be a reference to the family division of
circuit court.”
-2-
true, would cause the court to reconsider the case.
added).]
[MCR 3.992 (emphasis
Clearly, respondent sought relief more than 21 days after the date of the order, but he
contends that because MCR 3.992(A) does not contain a time or age limit “for good cause