ROBERT SHAW V JOSEPH W KAUFMAN MD
[…] and legal cause. Id. In the present case, the trial court determined that plaintiff could not
establish factual causation. To establish factual causation, the plaintiff must present evidence
that would cause a jury to conclude that it was more probable than not that the defendant's
actions were the cause of the injury. Id. Furthermore, this cause of action is based on a theory of
lost opportunity for a better result. Robert alleges he lost his opportunity to avoid scarring,
disfigurement and pain and suffering because defendants failed to perform a biopsy in a timely
manner. Pursuant to MCL 600.2912a(2), “[i]n an action alleging medical malpractice, the
plaintiff cannot recover for loss of an opportunity to survive or an opportunity to achieve a better
result unless the opportunity was greater than 50%.”
The trial court properly granted defendants’ motion for summary disposition after Dr.
Gerald N. Goldberg’s deposition testimony established that plaintiffs could not establish
proximate causation. At the beginning of Dr. Goldberg’s deposition, the following exchange
occurred:
Q. Dr.