LORI SHARKEY V PATRICK SHARKEY
[…] -4-
In addition, the record shows that defendant obstinately refused to cooperate with the
receiver and sold items from the parties’ weaponry collection, contrary to the trial court’s
directive on multiple occasions following trial and before the trial court entered the amended
judgment of divorce. The missing items were valued at $58,815. Therefore, given defendant’s
actions, the trial court did not abuse its discretion by appointing a receiver.
Defendant also argues that the trial court erred by failing to require the receiver to post a
bond, contrary to MCL 600.2926, which provides that “[i]n all cases in which a receiver is
appointed the court shall provide for bond[.]” In accordance with the language of the statute, we
remand this case to the trial court for the limited purpose of requiring the receiver to post a bond.
Affirmed, but remanded for the limited purpose of requiring the receiver to post a bond.
We do not retain jurisdiction.