LORI SHARKEY V PATRICK SHARKEY
[…] The missing items were valued at $58,815. Therefore, given defendant’s actions, the trial court did not abuse its discretion by appointing a receiver. Defendant also argues that the trial court erred by failing to require the receiver to post a bond, contrary to MCL 600.2926, which provides that “[i]n all cases in which a receiver is appointed the court shall provide for bond[.]” In accordance with the language of the statute, we remand this case to the trial court for the limited purpose of requiring the receiver to post a bond. Affirmed, but remanded for the limited purpose of requiring the receiver to post a bond.