PEOPLE OF MI V MICHAEL CHRISTOPHER WILLIAMS
[…] was guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. People v McGhee, 268 Mich App 600, 622; 709 NW2d
595 (2005). To establish armed robbery, the prosecution must prove, in pertinent part, that “the
defendant, in the course of committing the larceny, either possessed a dangerous weapon,
possessed an article used or fashioned in a manner to lead any person present to reasonably
believe that the article was a dangerous weapon, or represented orally or otherwise that he or she
was in possession of a dangerous weapon.” People v Chambers, 277 Mich App 1, 7; 742 NW2d
610 (2007); MCL 750.529; MCL 750.530(1). MCL 750.530(2) defines “in the course of
committing the larceny” as “acts that occur in an attempt to commit the larceny, or during
commission of the larceny, or in flight or attempted flight after the commission of the larceny, or
1
The Sentencing Information Report indicates that defendant was convicted of being an habitual
offender, fourth or subsequent offense, MCL 769.12. However, there is no indication in the
record that the trial court enhanced defendant’s sentence as a result of his habitual offender
status.
-1-
in an attempt to retain possession of the property.”2 “[A]n armed robbery can be completed
without the actual use of a dangerous weapon, such as . . . the defendant merely represents orally
or otherwise that he or she is in possession of a dangerous weapon.” Chambers, supra at 9.