PAUL HEYSTEK V PATRICK L BAYER III
[…] DEQ. See MCL 324.30102, MCL 324.30104, MCL 324.30105(5), and MCL 324.30106. The
DEQ has established specific procedures regarding part 301 in accordance with MCL
324.30110(1). See AC R 281.811 - 281.846. Also, part 301 gives only the DEQ, not a private
person, the right to sue for a violation. MCL 324.30112(1). Further, MCL 324.30110(2)
provides that a person aggrieved by any action or inaction of the DEQ can request a hearing.
These statutes establish the Legislature’s intent for the DEQ to have exclusive jurisdiction over a
licensing violation claim.
Plaintiff refers to MCL 324.30110(4) in support of his position that he properly raised
this issue in the circuit court. MCL 324.30110(4) states:
This section does not limit the right of a riparian owner to institute
proceedings in any circuit court of the state against any person when necessary to
protect his or her rights.
We read this provision as indicating an intent not to limit a person’s right to seek common-law
remedies, not as authorization to bring suit in circuit court for an alleged statutory violation
without first receiving a decision from the DEQ. Because we conclude that the Legislature