ROBERT D ROBINSON V GENERAL MOTORS CORPORATION
[…] PER CURIAM.
Defendant, General Motors Corporation (“GM”), appeals by leave granted an order of the
Workers’ Compensation Appellate Commission (“WCAC”) that affirmed a magistrate’s
dismissal of GM’s petition for reimbursement from the Second Injury Fund (“SIF”). We affirm.
I. Factual and Procedural History
The relevant facts in this case are not in dispute. Plaintiff, certified as vocationally
disabled under MCL 418.901(a), was injured while working for GM in April 1992. Plaintiff and
GM entered into a voluntary pay agreement in 1993. Subsequently, GM sought reimbursement
from SIF pursuant to MCL 418.921, which provides that, in the case of a vocationally disabled
employee, the employer’s liability is limited to benefits accruing during the period of 52 weeks
after the date of the injury, and that, thereafter, “all compensation and the cost of all medical care
and expenses of the employee’s last sickness and burial shall be the liability of [SIF].” SIF
rejected GM’s reimbursement request.
Following this rejection, GM filed a petition with the workers’ compensation bureau and
sought to name SIF as a party. SIF moved for dismissal, claiming that it had no liability in this