ROBERT D ROBINSON V GENERAL MOTORS CORPORATION
[…] II. Standard of Review
1
Subsequently overruled in Bailey v Oakwood Hosp and Medical Ctr, 472 Mich 685; 698 NW2d
374 (2005).
-2-
“[Q]uestions concerning the retroactivity of earlier judicial decisions are for this Court to
decide de novo as matters of law.” Lincoln v Gen Motors Corp, 461 Mich 483, 490; 607 NW2d
73 (2000); see also MCL 418.861a(14).
III. Analysis
The sole issue presented by GM is whether Bailey is fully retroactive, and thereby
applicable to the case at bar. As in this case, there are two relevant statutory provisions
discussed by the Court in Bailey, MCL 418.921 and MCL 418.925(1). Specifically, MCL
418.921, addresses liability for injuries to employees certified as vocationally disabled and states
as follows:
A person certified as vocationally disabled who receives a personal injury
arising out of and in the course of his employment and resulting in death or
disability, shall be paid compensation in the manner and to the extent provided in
this act, or in case of his death resulting from such injury, the compensation shall
be paid to his dependents. The liability of the employer for payment of
compensation, for furnishing medical care or for payment of expenses of the
employee's last illness and burial as provided in this act shall be limited to those
benefits accruing during the period of 52 weeks after the date of injury.
Thereafter, all compensation and the cost of all medical care and expenses of the
employee's last sickness and burial shall be the liability of the fund. The fund
shall be liable, from the date of injury, for those vocational rehabilitation benefits
provided in section 319. [Emphasis added.]
The notification provision of MCL 418.925, provides:
(1) When a vocationally disabled person receives a personal injury, the
procedure and practice provided in this act applies to all proceedings under this
chapter, except where specifically otherwise provided herein. Not less than 90 nor
more than 150 days before the expiration of 52 weeks after the date of injury, the
carrier shall notify the fund whether it is likely that compensation may be payable
beyond a period of 52 weeks after the date of injury. The fund, thereafter, may
review, at reasonable times, such information as the carrier has regarding the
accident, and the nature and extent of the injury and disability. [Emphasis added.]
In Bailey, our Supreme Court specifically overruled the prior decisions of this Court in