ROBERT D ROBINSON V GENERAL MOTORS CORPORATION
[…] be paid to his dependents. The liability of the employer for payment of
compensation, for furnishing medical care or for payment of expenses of the
employee's last illness and burial as provided in this act shall be limited to those
benefits accruing during the period of 52 weeks after the date of injury.
Thereafter, all compensation and the cost of all medical care and expenses of the
employee's last sickness and burial shall be the liability of the fund. The fund
shall be liable, from the date of injury, for those vocational rehabilitation benefits
provided in section 319. [Emphasis added.]
The notification provision of MCL 418.925, provides:
(1) When a vocationally disabled person receives a personal injury, the
procedure and practice provided in this act applies to all proceedings under this
chapter, except where specifically otherwise provided herein. Not less than 90 nor
more than 150 days before the expiration of 52 weeks after the date of injury, the
carrier shall notify the fund whether it is likely that compensation may be payable
beyond a period of 52 weeks after the date of injury. The fund, thereafter, may
review, at reasonable times, such information as the carrier has regarding the
accident, and the nature and extent of the injury and disability. [Emphasis added.]
In Bailey, our Supreme Court specifically overruled the prior decisions of this Court in
Valencic v TPM, Inc, 248 Mich App 601; 639 NW2d 846 (2001) and Robinson v Gen Motors
Corp, 242 Mich App 331; 619 NW2d 411 (2000), interpreting these cases as “fail[ing] to give