RAQUEL ROBELIN V SPECTRUM HEALTH HOSPITALS
[…] Defendants do not seriously challenge whether Dr. Gabriel is qualified as an expert9 or whether his testimony would assist the trier of fact. There is also no dispute in this case that Dr. Gabriel’s application of his principles and methods was based on undisputed medical records. The remainder of MRE 702’s requirements are necessarily included in the requirements of MCL 600.2955. MCL 600.2955 provides in relevant part: (1) In an action for the death of a person or for injury to a person or property, a scientific opinion rendered by an otherwise qualified expert is not admissible unless the court determines that the opinion is reliable and will assist the trier of fact. In making that determination, the court shall examine the opinion and the basis for the opinion, which basis includes the facts, technique, methodology, and reasoning relied on by the expert, and shall consider all of the following factors: (a) Whether the opinion and its basis have been subjected to scientific testing and replication. 8 In fact, the trial court expressed skepticism that plaintiff could do so and properly explained that this was nevertheless not pertinent to the admissibility of Dr. Gabriel’s testimony. 9 Defendants do impliedly challenge Dr. Gabriel’s qualifications in that they devote considerable effort to discussing other cases in which Dr. Gabriel’s expert testimony was proffered. These cases are irrelevant because none of them held that Dr. Gabriel was ineligible as a matter of law to render expert testimony, and otherwise our concern is whether the testimony he presented in this case is scientifically reliable. No challenge to his actual qualifications was made below. -4- (b) Whether the opinion and its basis have been subjected to peer review publication. (c) The existence and maintenance of generally accepted standards governing the application and interpretation of a methodology or technique and whether the opinion and its basis are consistent with those standards. (d) The known or potential error rate of the opinion and its basis. (e) The degree to which the opinion and its basis are generally accepted within the relevant expert community… (f) Whether the basis for the opinion is reliable and whether experts in that field would rely on the same basis to reach the type of opinion being proffered. (g) Whether the opinion or methodology is relied upon by experts outside of the context of litigation.