PEOPLE OF MI V TIMOTHY RONALD BROWN
[…] See MCR 6.112(G). In a supplemental Standard 4 brief, defendant, citing Cyberspace Communications, Inc v Engler, 142 F Supp 2d 827 (ED Mich, 2001), and American Civil Liberties Union v Mukasey, 534 F3d 181 (CA 3, 2008), appears to argue that the statutes at issue are unconstitutional. Various provisions of the Disseminating, Exhibiting, or Displaying Sexually Explicit Matter to Minors Act, MCL 722.671 et seq., including MCL 722.675, were amended by 1999 PA 33, effective August 1, 1999. In Cyberspace Communications, supra at 831, the court determined that the act as amended “violates the First Amendment and the Dormant Commerce Clause of the United States Constitution” and permanently enjoined enforcement of the act.