JAMES VOLLMAR V GIBRALTAR SCHOOL DIST
[…] The power to tax costs is wholly statutory. Herrera v Levine, 176 Mich App 350, 357;
439 NWd 378 (1989). Taxation of costs in civil actions is governed by MCL 600.2401 et seq.
Costs may be awarded only if supported by identifiable statutory authority. JC Bldg Corp II v
Parkhurst Homes, Inc, 217 Mich App 421, 429; 552 NW2d 466 (1996), and Beach v State Farm
Mut Automobile Ins Co, 216 Mich App 612, 621-622; 550 NW2d 580 (1996). The District has
failed to identify any statutory authority permitting the circuit court to assess as costs the fees
charged by court reporters. Although MCL 600.2543(2) envisions that a prevailing party may
recover as a taxable cost the amount of a court reporter’s fee, this subsection applies “[o]nly if
the transcript is desired for the purpose of moving for a new trial or preparing a record for
appeal.” Here, neither party submitted arbitration transcripts to this court or to the circuit court.
Consequently, the circuit court improperly awarded the District costs for the court reporter fees.
D. Remaining Issues