GWENDER LAURY V COLONIAL TITLE CO
[…] (d) The mortgagee or mortgagees named in all undischarged recorded mortgages, or assignees of record. (e) The holder of record of all undischarged recorded liens. *** (5) If the sheriff of the county where the property is located is unable, after careful inquiry, to ascertain the whereabouts or the post office address of the persons on whom notice may be served as prescribed in this section, service of the notice shall be made by publication. Further, MCL 211.141 provided, in pertinent part: (1) The following people are entitled to receive from a person claiming title under a tax deed, or that person’s heirs or assigns, within 6 months after the return of service is filed or the proof of publication of the notice is filed as prescribed in section 140, a release and quitclaim of all right and interest in the property acquired under the tax deed upon payment to the treasurer of the county in which the land is situated the amount paid for the purchase, together with an additional 50%, and personal or substituted service fees, which fees shall be the -3- same as provided by law for service of subpoenas, for orders of publication, or for the cost of service by certified mail, without additional cost or charge: (a) A person with an estate in the property. (b) A person with an interest in the property, either in fee, for life, or for years. (c) A mortgagee of the property. (d) An assignee of an undischarged mortgage on the property. (e) A person who holds a lien on the property. (f) An executor, administrator, trustee, or guardian of a person set forth in subdivisions (a) through (e). (g) A person in actual possession of the property. (2) A person or persons entitled to a release and quitclaim under subsection (1), after the issue of tax deeds on the property, or after the purchaser of the property is entitled to the tax deeds, and before service of notice or return of service, shall have the right to redeem the property from the sale. Redemption shall be made by paying to the treasurer of the county in which the property is situated, all sums paid as a condition of the purchase, together with an additional 50%. Upon payment, the tax title and all the certificates of sale shall become void and of no effect against the property to be redeemed. In Burkhardt, supra at 650-652, this Court interpreted MCL 211.140 and MCL 211.141. The Court stated that these provisions “are in pari materia and must be construed together to ascertain the intent of the Legislature.”