GWENDER LAURY V COLONIAL TITLE CO
[…] Defendants’ reliance on MCL 211.78g(5), a current GPTA provision, is also misplaced because the provision cannot be fairly read in accordance with defendants’ interpretation of the provision. In any event, even if the GPTA currently allows any person to pay taxes on a parcel, this fact would not support defendants’ theory that the act provided as such at the time relevant to this case. Moreover, this case does not involve a party’s ability to pay taxes. Rather, only the right to redeem is at issue. As previously stated, MCL 211.141(2) provided: A person or persons entitled to a release and quitclaim under subsection (1), after the issue of tax deeds on the property, or after the purchaser of the property is entitled to the tax deeds, and before service of notice or return of service, shall have the right to redeem the property from the sale. Redemption shall be made by paying to the treasurer of the county in which the property is situated, all sums paid as a condition of the purchase, together with an additional 50%. Upon payment, the tax title and all the certificates of sale shall become void and of no effect against the property to be redeemed. Further, as previously recognized, MCL 211.140 and MCL 211.141 allowed only those persons entitled to notice under MCL 211.140, or their successors in interest, who continue to hold an interest enumerated in MCL 211.141 to redeem. Burkhardt, supra at 651-652. The trial court thus properly applied Burkhardt and determined that none of the defendants had the right to redeem the property. Defendants also contend that the evidence established a genuine issue of material fact regarding the superiority of Marilyn Johnson’s interest in the property. Many of defendants’ arguments in this regard are meritless or repetitive and we will not discuss them at length.