FIRST INDUSTRIAL LP V DEPT OF TREASURY
[…] or mixed, tangible or intangible, or the performance of services, or a combination
thereof, made or engaged in, or caused to be made or engaged in, within this state,
whether in intrastate, interstate, or foreign commerce, with the object of gain,
benefit, or advantage, whether direct or indirect, to the taxpayer or to others . . . .
In defining a “business loss” as “a negative amount after allocation or apportionment” that “shall
be carried forward . . . as an offset to the allocated or apportioned tax base,” MCL 208.23b(h)
(emphasis added), the Legislature clearly tied the BLD to business activity in Michigan. See
MCL 208.41 (“A taxpayer whose business activities are taxable both within and without this
state, shall apportion his tax base as provided in this chapter.”).
Thus, in keeping with the recognized purposes of the SBTA and its plain language, a
transferee should be able to take advantage of the transferor’s BLD when the latter ceases
operations in Michigan and is no longer liable for the SBT. In keeping with this understanding,