FIRST INDUSTRIAL LP V DEPT OF TREASURY
[…] under the SBTA for losses incurred by FIFP before FIFP discontinued operations in Michigan.
The focus of the parties’ argument is on the phrase “completely discontinues operations” from
RAB 1992-3(3)(E). RAB 1992-3 represents an interpretation of MCL 208.23b(h) by the agency
formally charged with carrying out its provisions. Although MCL 205.3(f) grants defendant the
authority to issue “bulletins that explain the current department interpretations of current state
tax laws,” they are not rules promulgated in accordance with the Administrative Procedures Act,
MCL 24.201 et seq. See MCL 205.3(b). Thus, RABs do not have the force of law. Catalina
Marketing Sales Corp v Dep’t of Treasury, 470 Mich 13, 21; 678 NW2d 619 (2004).
MCL 208.23b(h) provided as follows:
Deduct any available business loss. As used in this subdivision, “business
loss” means a negative amount after allocation or apportionment as provided in
chapter 3 and after adjustments as provided in section 23 and subdivisions (a) to
(g) without regard to the deduction under this subdivision. The business loss shall