FIRST INDUSTRIAL LP V DEPT OF TREASURY
[…] of legal or equitable title to or rental of property, whether real, personal, or mixed, tangible or intangible, or the performance of services, or a combination thereof, made or engaged in, or caused to be made or engaged in, within this state, whether in intrastate, interstate, or foreign commerce, with the object of gain, benefit, or advantage, whether direct or indirect, to the taxpayer or to others . . . . In defining a “business loss” as “a negative amount after allocation or apportionment” that “shall be carried forward . . . as an offset to the allocated or apportioned tax base,” MCL 208.23b(h) (emphasis added), the Legislature clearly tied the BLD to business activity in Michigan. See MCL 208.41 (“A taxpayer whose business activities are taxable both within and without this state, shall apportion his tax base as provided in this chapter.”).