PAULA M POBANZ V LARRY J POBANZ
[…] This reorganization, and the mandate that each judicial circuit create a family -2- court plan tailored to its community’s needs, is intended to “promote more efficient and effective services to families . . . .” As part of this goal, [the Act] added a provision intended to better serve families who face multiple matters before different judges and encompasses the concept of “one judge, one family.” [Id., slip op at 10-11 (internal citations omitted; deletion in original).] In accordance with the concept of “one judge, one family,” MCL 600.1023 provides that where two or more matters involving the same family members are within the jurisdiction of the circuit court’s family division, “those matters, whenever practicable, shall be assigned to the judge to whom the first such case was assigned.” Judge Knoblock was first assigned to the divorce case in 1994. However, MCL 600.1023 is not absolute and states that the matters should be assigned to the first judge “whenever practicable.”