PEOPLE OF MI V DAVID PAUL SPRESNY
[…] Finally, defendant argues that the trial court erred in taking into account the alleged penetrations underlying two of the dismissed charges when scoring offense variable (OV) 11. “A sentencing court has discretion in determining the number of points to be scored [under the -3- relevant offense variables], provided that evidence of record adequately supports a particular score.” People v Hornsby, 251 Mich App 462, 468; 650 NW2d 700 (2002). In accordance with MCL 777.41(1)(a), OV 11 is scored at 50 points where there are “two or more criminal sexual penetrations” that arise out of the sentencing offense. However, a trial court is instructed to “not score points for the 1 penetration that forms the basis of a first-or thirddegree criminal sexual conduct offense.” MCL 777.41(2)(c). We have held that a trial court can make a factual determination, for sentencing purposes, based on a preponderance of the evidence even where the fact was not established at trial beyond a reasonable doubt.