RONALD A SEMAAN V SMITH BLDG & DEV CORP
[…] We therefore vacate the award of damages and remand the matter to the trial court for a hearing on the issue of damages. Additionally, we are forced to vacate the damage award by the trial court because it abused its discretion by awarding treble damages for all costs, attorney fees, and damages associated with this case. Defendants correctly contend that, under MCL 600.2919, treble damages are only permitted for damages associated with the trespass. MCL 600.2919(1), in part, provides: Any person who: (a) cuts down or carries off any wood, underwood, trees, or timber or despoils or injures any trees on another’s lands, or (b) digs up or carries away stone, ore, gravel, clay, sand, turf, or mould or any root, fruit, or plant from another’s lands, or (c) cuts down or carries away any grass, hay, or any kind of grain from another’s lands without the permission of the owner of the lands, or on the lands or commons of any city, township, village, or other public corporation without license to do so, is liable to the owner of the land or the public corporation for 3 times the amount of actual damages. Plaintiffs incurred damages to two areas of their property as a result of defendants’ excavation. First, defendants’ excavation caused damage to plaintiffs’ driveway, which plaintiffs alleged involved digging up and carrying away of stone, ore, gravel, clay, sand, turf or other materials. MCL 600.2919(b). Secondly, plaintiffs’ alleged that a maple tree and spruce tree were damaged and would not survive as a result of the excavation. MCL 600.2919(a).