PEOPLE OF MI V CHARLENE MAY RATLIFF
[…] evidence de novo. People v Wolfe, 440 Mich 508, 513-515; 489 NW2d 748 (1992), amended
-1-
441 Mich 1201 (1992). “The test for determining the sufficiency of evidence in a criminal case
is whether the evidence, viewed in a light most favorable to the people, would warrant a
reasonable juror in finding guilt beyond a reasonable doubt. . . . The standard of review is
deferential: a reviewing court is required to draw all reasonable inferences and make credibility
choices in support of the jury verdict.” People v Nowack, 462 Mich 392, 399-400; 614 NW2d 78
(2000).
MCL 400.60(2) provides, in relevant portion:
There is imposed upon every person receiving relief under this act either upon the
person's own application or by the person's inclusion, to his or her knowledge, in
the application of another the continuing obligation to supply to the department
issuing the relief: (a) the complete circumstances in regard to the person's income
from employment or from any other source . . . Any person who shall neglect or
refuse to submit to the department issuing relief the information required by this
section . . . if the amount of relief granted as a result of the neglect or refusal is
$500.00 or more, is guilty of a felony, and upon conviction shall be punished as
provided by the laws of this state.
“MCL 400.60(2) imposes on anyone receiving benefits under the Social Welfare Act, MCL
400.1 et seq., a duty to report, among other things, ‘the complete circumstances in regard to his
income from employment or from any other source’ . . .” People v Joseph, 237 Mich App 18,
19; 601 NW2d 882 (1999). “Income” is used broadly in this statute and refers to more than just
“earned” income. Id., at 21. “Under the welfare fraud statute, once a person has neglected or