EVA M FRANSISCO V MARK EDWARD SEVERANCE
[…] Kaiser v Allen, 480 Mich 31, 37; 746 NW2d 92 (2008). “The tort-reform statutes have replaced joint and several liability in most cases, with each tortfeasor now being liable only for the portion of the total damages that reflects that tortfeasor’s percentage of fault.” Id. Severance argues that the trial court’s imposition of joint and several liability contravened the tort reform statutes, specifically MCL 600.2956, because plaintiff’s negligence claim against him lied in tort and sought recovery for property damage as set forth in that provision. MCL 600.2956 provides: Except as provided in section 6304,[3] in an action based on tort or another legal theory seeking damages for personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death, the liability of each defendant for damages is several only and is not joint. However, this section does not abolish an employer’s vicarious liability for an act or omission of the employer’s employee. As discussed previously, the trial court erred by determining that Severance owed plaintiff a duty independent of the contract between plaintiff and NMMR. Thus, the negligence claim against Severance should have been dismissed, leaving only the breach of express warranty claim based on the