ELM INVESTMENT CO V CITY OF DETROIT
[…] waste collection at each residential property in Detroit. According to the complaint, the $300
charge for solid waste collection was a fee, not a tax, and defendant therefore acted illegally in
assessing a one percent property tax administration fee under MCL 211.44(3)2 on the $300 solid
(…continued)
reconsideration is an order “deciding” the motion. Because plaintiff filed its claim of appeal
within 21 days after entry of the trial court’s order dismissing, and thereby deciding, plaintiff’s
motion for reconsideration, this Court has jurisdiction over this appeal. MCR 7.204(A)(1)(b).
2
MCL 211.44(3) provides:
Except as provided by subsection (7), on a sum voluntarily paid before
February 15 of the succeeding year, the local property tax collecting unit shall add
a property tax administration fee of not more than 1% of the total tax bill per
parcel. However, unless otherwise provided for by an agreement between the
assessing unit and the collecting unit, if a local property tax collecting unit other
than a village does not also serve as the local assessing unit, the excess of the
amount of property tax administration fees over the expense to the local property
tax collecting unit in collecting the taxes, but not less than 80% of the fee
imposed, shall be returned to the local assessing unit. A property tax
administration fee is defined as a fee to offset costs incurred by a collecting unit
in assessing property values, in collecting the property tax levies, and in the
review and appeal processes. The costs of any appeals, in excess of funds
available from the property tax administration fee, may be shared by any taxing
unit only if approved by the governing body of the taxing unit. Except as
provided by subsection (7), all taxes paid after February 14 and before taxes are
returned as delinquent under section 78a(2) the governing body of a city or
township may authorize the treasurer to add to the tax a property tax
administration fee to the extent imposed on taxes paid before February 15 and the
day that taxes are returned as delinquent under section 78a(2) a late penalty
charge equal to 3% of the tax. The governing body of a city or township may
waive interest from February 15 to the last day of February on a summer property
tax that has been deferred under section 51 or any late penalty charge for the
homestead property of a senior citizen, paraplegic, quadriplegic, hemiplegic,
eligible serviceperson, eligible veteran, eligible widow or widower, totally and
permanently disabled person, or blind person . . . if the person makes a claim
before February 15 for a credit for that property provided by chapter 9 of the