ELM INVESTMENT CO V CITY OF DETROIT
[…] subject matter jurisdiction. We find that the circuit court properly determined that jurisdiction of
this matter rested exclusively with the MTT.
“Circuit courts are courts of general jurisdiction with original jurisdiction over all civil
claims and remedies, except when the Michigan Constitution or a statute confers exclusive
jurisdiction on another court.” Ammex, Inc v Treasury Dep’t, 272 Mich App 486, 494; 726
NW2d 755 (2006), citing MCL 600.601 and MCL 600.605. The question, therefore, is whether
jurisdiction of plaintiff’s complaint falls within the exclusive jurisdiction of the MTT. MCL
205.731 describes the exclusive jurisdiction of the MTT and provides, in relevant part:
The tribunal has exclusive and original jurisdiction over all of the following:
(a) A proceeding for direct review of a final decision, finding, ruling,
determination, or order of an agency relating to assessment, valuation, rates,
special assessments, allocation, or equalization, under the property tax laws of this
state.
(b) A proceeding for a refund or redetermination of a tax levied under the
property tax laws of this state.
Under MCL 205.731, “[t]he tribunal’s jurisdiction is based either on the subject matter of the
proceeding . . . or the type of relief requested (i.e., a refund or redetermination of a tax under the
-4-
property tax laws).” Wikman, supra at 631. Jurisdiction is determined “not by how the plaintiff
phrases its complaint, but by the relief sought and the underlying basis of the action.” Colonial
Village Townhouse Coop v City of Riverview, 142 Mich App 474, 478; 370 NW2d 25 (1985).