PEOPLE OF MI V DERONE HILL HARRIS
[…] A new trial may be granted on the basis of newly discovered evidence if a defendant is
able to satisfy a four part test: “(1) ‘the evidence itself, not merely its materiality, was newly
discovered’; (2) ‘the newly discovered evidence was not merely cumulative’; (3) ‘the party could
not, using reasonable diligence, have discovered and produced the evidence at trial’; and (4) the
new evidence makes a different result probable on retrial.” People v Cress, 468 Mich 678, 692;
664 NW2d 174 (2003), quoting People v Johnson, 451 Mich 115, 118 n 6; 545 NW2d 637
(1996); MCR 6.508(D).
MCL 767.40a provides, in pertinent parts:
(1) The prosecuting attorney shall attach to the filed information a list of
all witnesses known to the prosecuting attorney who might be called at trial and
all res gestae witnesses known to the prosecuting attorney or investigating law
enforcement officers.
-2-
(2) The prosecuting attorney shall be under a continuing duty to disclose
the names of any further res gestae witnesses as they become known.
***
(5) The prosecuting attorney or investigative law enforcement agency