PEOPLE OF MI V PAUL CHESTER GAGNIER
[…] She also stated that she has difficulty sleeping and fears that Gagnier will retaliate when he is released from prison. Therefore, there was sufficient evidence to warrant the scoring of this offense variable. Gagnier also argues that he should not have been assessed ten points under OV 14 for being a “leader in a multiple offender situation.” MCL 777.44(1)(a). Gagnier argues that Laidlaw was not convicted of bank robbery and that the trial court specifically determined that she was unaware of Gagnier’s intent to rob the bank. MCL 777.44(2)(a), however, directs that -4- “[t]he entire criminal transaction should be considered when scoring this variable.” Immediately after the bank robbery, Laidlaw sped away from the scene and acted as the “getaway” driver. She led the police on a high-speed chase in an effort to help Gagnier avoid apprehension.