PETFREEDOM.COM LLC V NET GENERATION INC
[…] partial summary disposition on the basis of its conclusion that plaintiff was not an intended thirdparty beneficiary of the contract between defendants and Net Generation. We agree.
This Court reviews a trial court’s decision to grant or deny a motion for summary
disposition de novo. City of Taylor v Detroit Edison Co, 475 Mich 109, 115; 715 NW2d 28
(2006). The interpretation of a contract presents a question of law that this Court reviews de
novo. Schmalfeldt v North Pointe Ins Co, 469 Mich 422, 426; 670 NW2d 651 (2003).
MCL 600.1405 provides, in relevant part:
Any person for whose benefit a promise is made by way of contract, as
hereinafter defined, has the same right to enforce said promise that he would have
had if the said promise had been made directly to him as the promisee.
(1) A promise shall be construed to have been made for the benefit of a
person whenever the promisor of said promise has undertaken to give or to do or
refrain from doing something directly to or for said person.
An intended third-party beneficiary may maintain an action pursuant to MCL 600.1405
when a promise made in their favor has been breached. Kisiel v Holz, 272 Mich App 168, 170;
725 NW2d 67 (2006). However, where a contract allows “the possibility of some incidental