PEOPLE OF MI V TERRY GERARD BOOKER
[…] Juries are presumed to follow their instructions. People v Graves, 458 Mich 476, 486; 581 NW2d 229 (1998). Defendant next argues that the trial court deprived him of his statutory right to a polygraph examination when it denied his request for a second examination. We review de novo whether a defendant’s statutory right to a polygraph examination was violated. People v Phillips, 469 Mich 390, 394; 666 NW2d 657 (2003). Resolution of this argument involves interpretation of the meaning of MCL 776.21(5), which provides as follows: “A defendant who allegedly has committed a crime under [MCL 750.520b to 750.520e and MCL 750.520g] shall be given a polygraph examination or lie detector test if the defendant requests it.” “The purpose of affording individuals accused of criminal sexual conduct a right to a polygraph exam is to provide a means by which accused individuals can demonstrate their innocence, thereby obviating the necessity of a trial.” People v Phillips, 251 Mich App 100, 107; 649 NW2d 407 (2002).