PEOPLE OF MI V NICHOLE MARIE KEGERREIS
[…] In turn, for purposes of this statute, “reckless act or reckless failure to act” is defined as conduct that demonstrates a deliberate disregard of the likelihood that the natural tendency of the act or failure to act is to cause physical harm, serious physical harm, or serious mental harm. And MCL 750.145m(r) defines “serious physical harm” as “a physical injury that threatens the life of a vulnerable adult, that causes substantial bodily disfigurement, or that seriously impairs the functioning or well-being of the vulnerable adult.” Defendant acknowledges that she was a caregiver for Marjorie Kochik, an amputee with dementia and Alzheimer’s, and that Kochik was a vulnerable adult.