PEOPLE OF MI V NICHOLE MARIE KEGERREIS
[…] Annotate this Case
Download PDF
STATE OF MICHIGAN COURT OF APPEALS PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF MICHIGAN, UNPUBLISHED July 30, 2009 Plaintiff-Appellee, v No. 284528 Wayne Circuit Court LC No. 07-013020-FH NICHOLE MARIE KEGERREIS, Defendant-Appellant. Before: Fitzgerald, P.J., and Talbot and Shapiro, JJ. PER CURIAM. Following a bench trial, defendant was convicted of second-degree vulnerable adult abuse, MCL 750.145n(2), and was sentenced to four years’ probation, with the first six months in jail. Defendant appeals as of right, challenging only the sufficiency of the evidence. We affirm. MCL 750.145n(2) provides in pertinent part: (2) A caregiver or other person with authority over the vulnerable adult is guilty of vulnerable adult abuse in the second degree if the reckless act or reckless failure to act of the caregiver or other person with authority over the vulnerable adult causes serious physical harm or serious mental harm to a vulnerable adult. In turn, for purposes of this statute, “reckless act or reckless failure to act” is defined as conduct that demonstrates a deliberate disregard of the likelihood that the natural tendency of the act or failure to act is to cause physical harm, serious physical harm, or serious mental harm.