PEOPLE OF MI V ARTHUR CARLTON PAIVA
[…] intent to kill, to do great bodily harm, or to create a high risk of death or great bodily harm with knowledge that death or great bodily harm was the probable result (3) while committing, attempting to commit, or assisting in the commission of any of the felonies specifically enumerated in MCL 750.316.[6] [People v Thew, 201 Mich App 78, 85; 506 NW2d 547 (1993) (emphasis in original).] The jury convicted Williams and Nelson of felony murder under two separate theories, namely, the jury determined that felony murder occurred in the perpetration of criminal sexual conduct and kidnapping. 6 MCL 750.316 states: (1) A person who commits any of the following is guilty of first degree murder and shall be punished by imprisonment for life: *** (b) Murder committed in the perpetration of, or attempt to perpetrate . . . criminal sexual conduct in the first, second, or third degree, . . . [or] kidnapping . . . . -5- Nelson merely claims that the evidence presented by the prosecution was insufficient to establish that he was at the party and, therefore, the prosecution did not present sufficient evidence to support the jury’s conviction of felony murder.