STEVEN J HUTCHISON V DEBORAH M HUTCHISON
[…] termination of her employment and ability to work. This Court reviews the trial court’s factual
findings regarding the award of spousal support for clear error. Moore v Moore, 242 Mich App
652, 654-655; 619 NW2d 723 (2000). “A finding is clearly erroneous if the appellate court is
left with a definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been made. If the trial court's findings
are not clearly erroneous, this Court must then decide whether the dispositional ruling was fair
and equitable in light of the facts.” Id.
MCL 552.23(1) provides:
Upon entry of a judgment of divorce or separate maintenance, if the estate and
effects awarded to either party are insufficient for the suitable support and
maintenance of either party and any children of the marriage as are committed to
the care and custody of either party, the court may further award to either party
the part of the real and personal estate of either party and spousal support out of