STEVEN J HUTCHISON V DEBORAH M HUTCHISON
[…] change in circumstances did not warrant the trial court’s conclusion that the prenuptial
agreement was unenforceable. We review a trial court’s findings of fact under the clearly
erroneous standard, which gives deference to the trial court’s special opportunity to assess the
credibility of the witnesses. MCR 2.613(C); Sparks v Sparks, 440 Mich 141, 151-152; 485
NW2d 893 (1992). Additionally, we review a trial court’s refusal to enforce a prenuptial
agreement for an abuse of discretion. Rinvelt v Rinvelt, 190 Mich App 372, 382; 475 NW2d 478
(1991).
MCL 557.28 states “[a] contract relating to property made between persons in
contemplation of marriage shall remain in full force after marriage takes place.” However, “[a]
prenuptial agreement may be voided (1) when obtained through fraud, duress, mistake, or
misrepresentation or nondisclosure of material fact, (2) if it was unconscionable when executed,
or (3) when the facts and circumstances are so changed since the agreement was executed that its