PETER KANEFSKY V VINCENT ALESSI
[…] Beulah Hoagland Appleton Qualified Personal Residence Trust v Emmet Co Rd Comm, 236 Mich App 546, 550; 600 NW2d 698 (1999). This Court likewise reviews de novo questions of statutory construction, with the fundamental goal of giving effect to the intent of the Legislature. Weakland v Toledo Engineering Co, Inc, 467 Mich 344, 347; 656 NW2d 175, amended on other grounds 468 Mich 1216 (2003). The jurisdiction of the Michigan Tax Tribunal is specified by statute in MCL 205.731, which provides in relevant part as follows: -2- The tribunal has exclusive and original jurisdiction over all of the following: (a) A proceeding for direct review of a final decision, finding, ruling, determination, or order of an agency relating to assessment, valuation, rates, special assessments, allocation, or equalization, under the property tax laws of this state. (b) A proceeding for a refund or redetermination of a tax levied under the property tax laws of this state. The circuit court retains exclusive jurisdiction over constitutional matters and granting of “equitable relief to enforce decisions of the tax tribunal,” but MCL 205.731 divests the circuit court of jurisdiction over the subject matter and type of requested relief specified therein.