RENA FARMER V PRACTICAL LIMITED DIVIDENT HOUSING ASSN
[…] “An invitee is one who enters the land of another for a commercial purpose.” Id., citing Stitt v Holland Abundant Life Fellowship, 462 Mich 591, 596-597; 614 NW2d 88 (2000). “In general, a premises possessor owes a duty to an invitee to exercise reasonable care to protect the invitee from an unreasonable risk of harm caused by a dangerous condition on the land.” O’Donnell, supra at 573, quoting Lugo v Ameritech Corp, 464 Mich 512, 516; 629 NW2d 384 (2001). This duty does not generally require the removal of open and obvious dangers. O’Donnell, supra at 574. Under MCL 554.139(1)(a), however, the lessor of residential property covenants “[t]hat the premises and all common areas are fit for the use intended by the parties.” See also Allison, supra at 426. The lessor cannot use the common law open and obvious doctrine to avoid the statutory duty. Id. at 425 n 2. “[T]he sidewalks located within an apartment complex constitute ‘common areas.’” Benton v Dart Props, 270 Mich App 437, 442; 715 NW2d 335 (2006).