PLEASANT COMMUNITY CIRCLE V TWP OF CASCO
[…] But, Kraus and the other cases cited by the township on appeal all involved McNitt act3 resolutions and are therefore distinguishable from this case. See Id. at 429 (stating that “the McNitt act required county road commissions to take over township roads”), and Marx, supra at 73 (distinguishing acceptance of a dedicated road by a McNitt resolution from other evidence of acceptance). The trial court properly concluded that there was no formal acceptance in this case. The township also argues that it is entitled to rely on the statutory presumption of acceptance in § 255b of the Land Division Act, MCL 560.255b, which became effective December 22, 1978. Section 255b provides: (1) Ten years after the date the plat is first recorded, land dedicated to the use of the public in or upon the plat shall be presumed to have been accepted on behalf of the public by the municipality within whose boundaries the land lies. (2) The presumption prescribed in subsection (1) shall be conclusive of an acceptance of dedication unless rebutted by competent evidence before the circuit court in which the land is located, establishing either of the following: (a) That the dedication, before the effective date of this act and before acceptance, was withdrawn by the plat proprietor. (b) That notice of the withdrawal of the dedication is recorded by the plat proprietor with the office of the register of deeds for the county in which the land is located and a copy of the notice was forwarded to the state treasurer, within 10 years after the date the plat of the land was first recorded and before acceptance of the dedicated lands. Addressing this statute in Vivian, supra at 523, our Supreme Court stated: We conclude that clause (a) means that a withdrawal before acceptance prior to December 22, 1978, rebuts the presumption of acceptance set forth in § 255b(1).