PATRICIA PAQUETTE V STATE FARM MUTUAL AUTO INS CO
[…] Accordingly, this issue is without merit. V. No-Fault Interest Defendant contends that the penalty interest provision can only be applied thirty days after the verdict was rendered. We disagree. The issue of the application of a statutory interest provision presents a question of law subject to de novo review. Yaldo v North Pointe Ins Co, 457 Mich 341, 344; 578 NW2d 274 (1998). However, the issue of reasonableness “is generally a question of fact to be determined by the trier of fact.” Payne v Farm Bureau Ins, 263 Mich App 521, 523 n 1; 688 NW2d 327 (2004). MCL 500.3142(2) provides in relevant part: “Personal protection insurance benefits are overdue if not paid within 30 days after an insurer receives reasonable proof of the fact and of the amount of loss sustained. If reasonable proof is not supplied as to the entire claim, the amount supported by reasonable proof is overdue if not paid within 30 days after the proof is received by the insurer.” The purpose of no-fault interest is to provide a penalty for the insurer’s misconduct; it is not intended as compensation for the insured for damages. Regents of the Univ of Michigan v State Farm Mutual Ins Co, 250 Mich App 719, 735; 650 NW2d 129 (2002).