PATRICIA PAQUETTE V STATE FARM MUTUAL AUTO INS CO
[…] Clear error occurs when the reviewing court is left with a definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been made. Id. Application of the law to the facts is reviewed de novo. Centennial, supra. Jurors may be challenged for cause where the person “has a financial interest other than that of a taxpayer in the outcome of the action.” MCR 2.511(D)(11). Where the court concludes that a person is not qualified to serve as a juror, or is exempt from service, or claims an exemption, the court shall discharge the person from further attendance. MCL 600.1337. However, an error committed when determining juror qualifications does not lead to automatic reversal. MCL 600.1354 provides, in relevant part: (1) Failure to comply with the provisions of this chapter shall not be grounds for a continuance nor shall it affect the validity of a jury verdict unless the party requesting the continuance or claiming invalidity has made timely objection and 3 In light of our holding, we need not address the application of plaintiff’s alternative theory of recovery to MCL 500.3145(1). -6- unless the party demonstrates actual prejudice to his cause and unless the noncompliance is substantial. … A trial court’s decision to excuse a juror for health reasons during a trial without consulting counsel and without making a record of the juror conversation does not satisfy the actual prejudice and substantial noncompliance provision of MCL 600.1354(1).