MARK S MARTIN V EATON CORP
[…] The WCAC’s decision may be reversed if the WCAC operated within the wrong legal framework or based its decision on erroneous legal reasoning. Id.; Benedetto v West Shore Hosp, 461 Mich 394, 401-402; 605 NW2d 300 (2000). The primary issue raised here is whether plaintiff established a disability in accordance with Stokes v Chrysler, LLC, 481 Mich 266; 750 NW2d 129 (2008). In Stokes, the Supreme Court set forth the test for proving a disability. It looked first to Sington v Chrysler Corp, 467 Mich 144; 648 NW2d 624 (2002). In Sington, the Court explained that a person is disabled under MCL 418.301(4)1 if he or she suffers a covered injury that causes “a reduction of that 1 Pursuant to MCL 418.301(4), "disability” is defined as "a limitation of an employee's wage earning capacity in work suitable to his or her qualifications and training resulting from a personal injury or work related disease." -3- person’s maximum reasonable wage earning ability in work suitable to that person’s qualifications and training.”